lego logo

Our web site located at http://www.charlesmok.hk ("Website") is owned and operated by ​Office of the Hon Charles Mok, Legislative Councillor (IT) (collectively referred to as "Charles Mok Office", "we", "our" or "us"). This statement ("Privacy Policy") describes the privacy practices we have adopted with respect to personal data in operating the Website. "Personal data" means data relating directly or indirectly to an individual from which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained. "You" and "your" when used in this Privacy Policy includes any person who accesses the Website and submits personal data.

Your consent

By using the Website you consent to our collection and use of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If we change our Privacy Policy and procedures, we will post those changes on the Website to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

Collection of personal data and user information

When you visit the Website, we may collect two types of information from you:

1. Personal data
Personal data you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis or when you register on the Website for purposes of receiving e-newsletter. Such information may include your:
• name
• email address;
• telephone;

2. User information
When you look at this Website, our service provider makes a record of your visit. This shows your domain name server address, IP address, operating system, browser type and the pages you have visited. We may also obtain information about your general Internet usage to help us improve the Website by using "cookies" which are stored on the hard drive of your computer. Information gathered by using cookies may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at the Website, and the web sites you visited immediately before and after the Website. The service provider only discloses to us aggregate information about the number of visitors. We will only use the information for preparing statistics.

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to safeguarding web users’ personal information in respect of its collection, use, retention security, transfer and access. Personal data is collected by lawful and fair means and only used for lawful purposes directly related to the functions and activities of Charles Mok Office. We take all reasonably practical steps to ensure that personal data collected and retained are accurate and protected against unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or other use. We limit the use of and access to your personal data to our designated staff, authorized agents and processors who are instructed to handle your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal data

The personal information you have provided to Charles Mok Office will be treated as strictly confidential. Your personal data will be used for purposes of communication on LegCo, IT and related matters, and purposes in line with the purpose of Charles Mok Office.

Your personal data will be stored in secured internal system.

Important notice on personal data usage

To connect closely with you and to keep you informed of Charles Mok Office’s work and fundraising progress, we and our affiliates may use your contact information (name, telephone, and email) for the purpose of communications, volunteer recruitment and survey administration. The personal data collected will be treated as strictly confidential. If you would not like to receive such materials or communications, please contact us at +852 2352 3129.

Your rights

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right of access and correction with respect to personal data. Request for personal data access and correction should be made to Charles Mok Office in writing (email: charlesmok@charlesmok.hk). In addition, if you do not wish to receive any communication relating to Charles Mok office or this Website, you may contact us at any time. Please fax us at (852) 3020 9867 or mail the request to Room 917, Legislative Council Complex, 1 Legislative Council Drive, Admiralty, Hong Kong.

Links to other websites

The Website provides hyperlinks to other websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply in respect of such third party web sites, and we are not responsible for any personal information about you which they may collect. These third-party hyperlinks are only supplied for the convenience of the Website’s visitors. 

Security

While we aim to use a "secure mode" whenever we request personal information, we do not guarantee that information transmitted through the Website or any electronic mail (email) will be secure, since such information or email sent over the Internet is not secure.

Changes to our Privacy Policy Any changes Charles Mok Office makes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page. You should check our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of our latest policies.

Language

This Privacy Policy has been prepared in English and Chinese. In the event of a conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version will prevail.

Office Of Hon. Charles Mok, Legislative Councillor (IT)